News

logo brwn

 

stillings photo hiddenfox

 

above: Isabella Karr, Stuart Little

Spring Hunter Show, see photos by Rick Stillings by Rick Stillings, results below

5/30/2015

The 2015 edition of the Spring Horse show is in the books now, and what a great day we had.  Very hot, but with a very nice breeze for the most part which made it totally bearable.  Entries were very stable compared to last year, and everything filled with the exception of the pony division.  That is great considering all the horse shows that were going on this weekend.  After all is said and done, the show should be contributing a good deal to the Farmington coffers.

Let me start by thanking the heroes that helped make the show a great success.

First off, Keedie Leonard who very unexpectedly donated her day's wages as the judge back to the hunt club.  It was a long day, and that was not at all the deal going into it, but she said she has many fond memories of hunting with Farmington and wanted to donate her money back to the hounds.  What a wonderful thing to do!!!

Thanks as always to Scott Nunnally for the use of the big tent.  It also went a long way toward making the day bearable out in the sun.

Thanks to my very hardworking volunteers - BJ Korol and Kim Morton were our morning secretaries, Joy Crompton and Anne Zavertnik were able bodied helpers and jump crew, and Taryn Cowles absolutely hit it out of the park as morning announcer.  What a great job she did with little experience.  Our afternoon secretaries were Robin Lundgren and Bonnie Hanks, Ellie Summers and Sally Powers took over as jump crew and ribbon presenters, and Michelle Fultano stepped up to take over at the last minute on the microphone.  Thanks so much to her for being willing to step in and take over at the last minute.

Thanks as always to Melissa and Philip for allowing us to use Hidden Fox Farm one last time for our Spring Horse Show.  We will be moving to new digs next Spring, and I already have one very hopeful lead on a new facility, but I won't announce that until plans have been finalized.  We have had many fine shows at Hidden Fox over the years and I know we all really have appreciated the Johnson's hospitality. 

Thanks to all the sponsors who stepped up in February to help underwrite the expense of putting on the show!!  We really could not do it without you.

Thank you Greg and Mary Harp for yet again providing food for the hungry masses at the horse show.  That is a lot to ask of anyone and I really do appreciate it.

Thanks to Carolyn and Ken Chapman for sharing their abundant cedar with us.  It really dresses up the ring to have nice fresh greenery.

And last but not least thanks to my loyal sidekick Drew Perkins for putting up with yet another horse show.  It would be enough to drive someone crazy the last couple of weeks leading up to the show, and there is no way I could do it without him.

-Stephen Bickers, show manager

 

logo brwn

May 30, 2015 VHSA Associate Hunter Show

Hidden Fox Farm, Free Union, VA

Mrs. Keedie Leonard, Judge

Schooling Hunter Champion:   Oakfields Copper Sparrow,  Susan McConnell (Chanda Boylen)

                  Res:   Oakfields Peridot,  Susan McConnell  (Jennifer Daly)

Green Hunter Champion:   Aiden,  Tea Time Farm  (Jacque Franco)

                  Res:   Harbor Magic,  Tea Time Farm  (Amy Burke)

Working Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond,  Lynne Gebhard

                  Res:   Music and Lyrics,  Stacey Donnelly

Children's/ Adult Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond,  Lynne Gebhard  (Helen Ballew)

                  Res:   Full Effect,  Regi Higley  (Kaitlin Mallia)

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunter Champion:   Well Spent,  Krista Hodgkin

                  Res:   Frankly My Dear,  Katie Gardner

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation Champion:   Hannah Buss

                  Res:   Cristiana Crisler

Short Stirrup Hunter Champion:   Finnigan,  Anna Sojka

                  Res:   Heza Nimble,  Jennifer Daly  (Lainey Butler)

Pony Pleasure Champion:   Freedoms Stormy Night,  Claiborne Davis  (Elizabeth Davis)

                  Res:   Magic Trix,  Barbara Barrell  (Emily Taylor)

Junior Horse Pleasure Champion:   Satorious,  Midway Farm  (Brianne Lefanowicz) 

                  Res:   Komposed Kaos,  Mary Gray McKinsey  (Eleanor Karr)

Adult Horse Pleasure Champion:   Slew of Lucky Stars,  Jennifer Daly  (Daniela Lee)

                  Res:   Rather Be Hunting,  Mary Gray McKinsey

Low Hunter Champion:   Summer Lilac,  Paula McConnell  (Stephanie Guerlain)

                  Res:   Stuart Little,  Paula McConnell  (Isabella Karr)

Grand Champion Pleasure:   Freedoms Stormy Night,  Claiborne Davis

Grand Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond,  Lynne Gebhard

Leading Hunter Rider:   Jennifer Daly

Best Child Rider:   Helen Ballew

Summaries:

Schooling Hunters:   1.  Oakfields Peridot;   2.  Stuart Little;   3.  Oakfields Jamesson,  Susan McConnell  (Jennifer Daly);   4.  Oakfields Copper Sparrow.

Schooling Hunters:   1.  Oakfields Copper Sparrow;   2.  Komposed Kaos,  Mary Gray McKinsey  (Carter Williams);   3.  Piper,  Toni Durham  (Lynne Gebhard);   4.  Hula,  Frankie Brittain  (Kiki Osbourne).

Schooling Hunters under saddle:   1.  Oakfields Copper Sparrow;   2.  Oakfields Peridot;   3.  Piper;   4.  Stuart Little.

Green Hunters:   1.  Aiden;   2.  Harwich Lalique,  Jebb Cuthbert  (Kaitlyn Schmitt);  3.  Harbor Magic;   4.  Havanna,  Katie Shipplett.

Green Hunters:   1.  Aiden;   2.  Harwich Lalique;   3.  Havanna;   4.  Roses Are Red. 

Green Hunters under saddle:   1.  Harbor Magic;   2.  Havanna;   3.  Aiden;   4.  Virginia Grace,  Jennifer Nesbit

Working Hunters:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Music and Lyrics;   3.  Roses Are Red;   4.  Fool Proof,  Stacey Donnelly  (Neil Donnelly).

Working Hunters:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Music and Lyrics;   3.  Roses are Red;   4.  Fool Proof.

Working Hunters under saddle:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Music and Lyrics;   3.  Fool Proof;   4.  Roses are Red.

Equitation on the flat:   1.   Helen Ballew;   2.  Isabella Karr;   3.  Kaitlyn Mallia;   4.  Carter Williams.

VHSA Associate Children's Equitation (Black Cat Farm Trophy):  1.   Helen Ballew;   2.  Carter Williams;   3.  Kaitlyn Mallia;   4.  Sarah Moran.

VHSA Associate Adult Equitation:   1.  Stephanie Guerlain;   2.  Toni Durham;   3.  Abby MacBride.

VHSA Adult Medal:   1. Stephanie Guerlain;   2.  Rachel Dalkin;   3.  Andrea Oliver.

Children's/Adult Hunters:   1.  Full Effect;   2.  Above and Beyond;   3.  Camden,  Stephanie Guerlain;   4.  Moonlight Bay,  Rachel Dalkin.

Children's/Adult Hunters:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Camden;   3.  Moonlight Bay;   4.  Komposed Kaos.

Children's/Adult Hunters under saddle:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Full Effect;   3.  Moonlight Bay;   4.  Camden.

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters:   1.   Well Spent;   2.  Frankly My Dear;   3.  Camden.

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters:   1.   Frankly My Dear;   2.  Well Spent;   3.  Camden.

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters under saddle:  1.  Camden;   2.  Well Spent;   3.  Frankly My Dear.

Leadline:  1.  Hannah Harp;   1.  Ruthie Wallenborn.

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation, Walk:   1. Hannah Buss;   2.  Cristiana Crisler.

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation, Walk, Trot:   1.  Hannah Buss;   2.  Cristiana Crisler.

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation over obstacles:   1.  Cristiana Crisler;   2.  Hannah Buss.

Short Stirrup Hunters:   1.  Heza Nimble;   2.  Finnigan.

Short Stirrup Hunters:   1.  Finnigan;   2.  Heza Nimble.

Short Stirrup Hunters under saddle:   1.  Finnigan;   2.  Heza Nimble.

Pony Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   2.  Tango,  Paula McConnell  (Isabella Karr);   3.  Finnigan;   4.  Chester,  Charles Durbin  (Catie Howard).

Pony Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1. Magic Trix;   2.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   3.  Tango;   4.  Finnigan.

Pony Pleasure:   1.  Magic Trix;   2.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   3.  Chelsea,  Barbara Barrell  (Erin Donnelly);   4.  Finnigan.

Junior Horse Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1.  Satorious;   2.  Heza Nimble,  (Danna Donkan);   3.  Komposed Kaos;   4.  Payday,  Sydney Waldbilly.

Junior Horse Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1.  Komposed Kaos;   2.  Satorious;   3.  Heza Nimble;   4.  Payday.

Junior Horse Pleasure:   1.  Satorious;   2.  Komposed Kaos;   3.  Heza Nimble.

Adult Horse Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1.  Slew of Lucky Stars;   2.  Guiness,  Lynne Allen;   3.  Rather Be Hunting;   4.  The Desperados Epic,  Julia Scheibel.

Adult Horse Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1.  Oakfields Ennis,  Susan McConnell;   2.  Slew of Lucky Stars;   3.  Rather Be Hunting;   4.  The Desperados Epic.

Adult Horse Pleasure:   1.  Slew of Lucky Stars;   2.  The Desperados Epic;   3.  Rather Be Hunting.

Low Hunters:   1.  Stuart Little;   2.  Magic Trix;   3.  Summer Lilac;   4.  Freedoms Stormy Night.

Low Hunters:   1.  Summer Lilac;   2.  Chelsea;   3.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   4.  Magic Trix.

Low Hunters under saddle:   1.  Stuart Little;   2.  Summer Lilac;   3.  Satorious;   4.  Avalon,  Bethany Wood  (Casey Brown).

Hunt Line: (434) 978-1107


View Full Calendar

Click a logo to visit our sponsors.
Become a sponsor!

Login

Welcome FHC Member!

User Login