News

logo brwn

Spring FHC Horse Show Report and Results, by Steve Bickers, Show manager
Saturday, June 4, 2016
Brookhill Farm, Charlottesville, VA.

What a difference a year makes!  Let me start by thanking Lynne and Mark Gebhard.  When we ran into difficulties last year, they immediately stepped up and made their beautiful farm available.  In the weeks leading up to the show, they both repeatedly emphasized that they really wanted the show to succeed, and they did not just say it, they meant it.  Also, even though I usually leave "Bah Humbug" Drew Perkins to my last but not least thank you, he moves way up in the list because months ago he told me he was all in, and would do anything he could to help me succeed in a new place, and he also meant it.  Don't tell him that I leaked this secret, but he said he is looking forward to next year because he wants to build more jumps, and I know he wants to drive Mark's tractor again.  Thanks to all the sponsors, when the first horse walked in the ring we were already making a profit!!!!  So hats off to you.  Thanks to all the Lucky Duck donors, including Crozet Tack and Saddle, Dover Saddlery, Baily Dent, Evie Cowles, Mary and Greg Harp, FHC Hunt Club, and if I've forgotten someone, please blame my old age.  Thanks to the volunteers that made it happen, Robin Lundgren and BJ Korol as secretary assistants, Evie Cowles and Lynne Allen as announcers, Ann Horner, Sandy Kendall and Nancy Howell as ring crew and helpers, Chris Middleton and Ed Herring as parking gurus, and of course Drew Perkins and Mary Harp for sticking with me all day!  
Thanks SO much to all the cheerful, hopefully happy exhibitors who came close to setting a record turnout for my show.  We handed out 73 numbers this year, I remember one year at Stony Point when we handed out 75.....
Thanks to Father Time for making me feel like I was dragged behind a semi, then beaten with a stick on Sunday morning.
Thanks to Tootie and her crew for keeping everyone fed.
Thanks to Phyllis Jones and Robin Mellen for pointing me in the direction of perfect brush box cedars at Ringwood.
And last but not least this year, thanks for great weather.  After a painfully dry spring with drought conditions all across the state, we were blessed with a few pleasant gentle Spring showers in the days leading up to the show.  Just enough to settle the dust.
Thanks and lets do it again next year!

Thank you to all the volunteers!

lynne steve greyhrs1779
Photos by Drew Perkins

Above:Stephen Bickers, Show manager presents championship trophy and cooler to Lynne Gebhard, Brookhill Farm
lynneb gebhard stevebickersIMG 1773
Stephen Bickers and Lynne Gebhard
leadline 6 4 2016 1786
Leadline entries included Madeline and Hannah Harp,Virginia Lesko, Sylvia Rady and Flora Wiley
pony trphy6 4 2016 1797
Stephen Bickers with winning pony entry
bickers gebhard brookhille2016 1801
The fun and successful show ran into the evening as Steve Bickers presented Lynne Gebhard with the trophy for Leading Hunter Rider

FARMINGTON HUNT CLUB SPRING HORSE SHOW RESULTS:

June 4, 2016

Judge: Mrs. Emily Guyer

Schooling Hunter Champion:   Wayra,   Toni Massie (Lynne Gebhard)

                  Res:   Grateful Exit,   Kamerra Brown

Green Hunter Champion:   Mesmerize,   Equinox Farm, (Becky Reid)

                  Res:   Bring it on VT,   Aileen Ryalls, (Rachel Weaver)

Working Hunter Champion:   Medal of Honor,   Lynne Gebhard

                  Res:   What the Flip,   Luanne Johnson

Childrens Hunter Champion:   Lexus,   Suzanne Christian (Sarah White)

                  Res:   Above and Beyond,   Lynne Gebhard (Catie Jones)

Adult Hunter Champion:   Sincerely Yours,   Alexandra Matheny

                  Res:   Barley Malt,   Lynne Gebhard, (Emily Geyer)

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunter Champion:   Ted,   Tom Timmerman, (Lynne Gebhard)

                  Res:   Pixar,   Equinox Farm, (Becky Reid)

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation Champion: (Tie)   Henry Lesko,   Olana Gratz

Short Stirrup Hunter Champion:   A-May-Zing,   Ann Wicks, (Evalina Carrucio)

                  Res:   Bart Simpson,   Peter Wiley, (Violet Wiley)

Pony Pleasure Champion:   Two to Tango,   Paula McConnell, (Isabella Karr)

                  Res:   Point 'N' Shoot,   Lily Lynch

Horse Pleasure Champion:   C'Mon Carmen,   Stephanie Guerlain

                  Res:   Shimmer,   Maggie Saunders

Low Hunter Champion:   Brooklyn VT,   Madeline Maciel

                  Res:   Two to Tango, Paula McConnell (Isabella Karr)

Grand Champion Pleasure:   C'Mon Carmen,   Stephanie Guerlain

Grand Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond, Lynne Gebhard

Leading Hunter Rider:   Lynne Gebhard

Best Child Rider:   Sarah White

Summaries:

                  Schooling Hunters:!. Wayra;2. East of Eden, Rebecca Derwin;3. Grateful Exit;4. Hula,Frankie Brittain,(Jenn Daly)5.Full Count,Darlene Murphy,(Jess  Ropelewski);6.Dream Come True,Reba Layman,(Sydney Carver).

                  Schooling Hunters:   1. Wayra;   2.   Hula;   3. Hakuna Matata,   Sommer Powell;   4. Dream Come True;   5.   Grateful Exit;   6.   Sincerely Yours.

                  Schooling Hunters under saddle:1.Full Count;2.Sinatra, Jackie Arends,(Jennifer Tirrell);3.Hakuna Matata; 4. Grateful Exit; 5. Sincerely Yours;6. Mahalo,Zach Parks, (Ada Haensel).

                  Green Hunters:   1. Mesmerize;   2. Bring it on VT; 3. Thunder in Saratoga,   Tiffany Snell.

                  Green Hunters:   1. Mesmerize;   2. Bring it on VT;   3. Thunder in Saratoga.

                  Green Hunters under saddle:   1. Mesmerize;   2. Thunder in Saratoga;   3. Bring it on VT.

                  Working Hunters:   1. Above and Beyond;   2. What the Flip;   3. Medal of Honor;   4. What Luck,   Jenn Daly;   5.   Grateful Exit;   6.   Local Color,   Jenn Daly.

                  Working Hunters:   1. Medal of Honor;   2. Above and Beyond;   3. What Luck;   4. Local Color;   5.   What the Flip.

                  Working Hunters under saddle:   1. Grateful Exit;   2. Medal of Honor;   3. What the Flip;   4. What Luck;   5.   Local Color.

                  VHSA Equitation on the flat (14 and under):   1.   Sarah White;   2. Emily Sears;   3. Summer Smith;   4. Maggie Morris.

                  VHSA Equitation on the flat (15-17):   1. Anesia Estes;   2. Catie Jones;   3. Acree McDowell .

                  VHSA Equitation on the flat (Adult):   1. Toni Durham;   2. Tiffany Snell;   3. Shannon Critzer;   4. Emily Geyer;   5. Caterina Anger;   6. Helen Stone.

                  VHSA Associate Children's Equitation (Black Cat Farm Trophy): 1.   Katie Define;   2. Sarah White;   3. Catie Jones;   4. Anesia Estes;   5. Summer Smith;   6. Maggie Morris.

                  VHSA Associate Adult Equitation:   1. Shannon Critzer;   2. Toni Durham;   3. Emily Geyer;   4. Tiffany Snell.

                  VHSA Adult Medal:   1. Randi Byrd;   2. Charlotte Delaney;   3. Ada Haensel.

                  Children's Hunters:   1. Medal of Honor;   2. Belladonna Lily,   Amy Lamb, (Emily Sears); 3. Lexus;   4. Above and Beyond;   5. Sophia,   Lynne Gebhard,   (Anesia Estes);   6. Sebastian, Maggie Morris.

                  Children's Hunters:   1. Prize,   Jenn Daly (Katie Define);   2. Above and Beyond;   3. Sebastian;   4. Sophia;   5. Lexus;   6. Cash 'N Carry,   Rachel Campbell.

                  Children's Hunters under saddle:   1. Lexus;   2. Above and Beyond;   3. Prize;   4. Medal of Honor;   5. Belladonna Lily;   6. Sebastian.

                  Adult Hunters:   1. Brooklyn,   Stephanie Guerlain, (Charlotte Delaney);   2. Pixar;   3. Way to Go,   Shannon Critzer;   4. Barley Malt;   5. Sincerely Yours;   6. East of Eden.

                  Adult Hunters:   1. Sincerely Yours;   2. Piper,   Toni Durham;   3. East of Eden;   4. Pixar;   5. Mahalo;   6. Barley Malt.

                  Adult Hunters under saddle:   1. Piper;   2. Sincerely Yours;   3. Brooklyn;   4. Way to Go;5. Barley Malt.

                  VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters:   1.Ted; 2. Pixar;3. Cricket, Jenn Daly, (Acree McDowell);4.Hakuna Matata;5. Enchantment,Chloe Kholer,(Rachel McMahan);6. Runaway Dame,Joy Crompton.

                  VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters:   1.   Ted; 2. Pixar;   3. Enchantment;   4. Hakuna Matata;   5. Cricket;   6. Runaway Dame.

                  VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters under saddle: 1. Ted;   2. Enchantment;   3. Runaway Dame;   4. Pixar;   5. Hakuna Matata.

                  Leadline: 1. Hannah Harp;   1. Madeline Harp;   1. Virginia Lesko;   1. Sylvia Rady;   1. Flora Wiley.

                  Pre Short Stirrup Equitation, Walk:   1. Hannah Buss;   2. Henry Lesko;   3. Olona Gratz;   4. Lillian Bird.

                  Pre Short Stirrup Equitation, Walk, Trot:   1. Olona Gratz;   2. Henry Lesko;   3. Hanna Buss;   4. Lillian Bird.

                  Pre Short Stirrup Equitation over obstacles:   1. Lillian Bird;   2. Henry Lesko;   3. Olona Gratz;   4. Hannah Buss.

                  Short Stirrup Hunters:   1. Bart Simpson;   2. A-May-Zing.

                  Short Stirrup Hunters:   1. A-May-Zing.

                  Short Stirrup Hunters under saddle:   1. A-May-Zing;   2. Bart Simpson.

                  Pony Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1. Two to Tango;   2. Point 'N' Shoot;   3. Covenant Treasure Hunt,   Susan Shotwell, (Hannah Buss);   4. Penny Annie,   Maggie Morris;   5. Clever Endeavour,   The Barracks, (Cheyenne Parks).

                  Pony Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1. Two to Tango;   2. Point 'N' Shoot;   3. Covenant Treasure Hunt;   4. Clever Endeavour;   5. Penny Annie.

                  Pony Pleasure: 1. Point 'N' Shoot;   2. Two to Tango;   3. Penny Annie;   4. Clever Endeavour.

                  Horse Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1. C'Mon Carmen;   2. Shimmer,   Maggie Saunders;   3. Syrah,   Mason Fogg, (Helen Flor);   4. April Eclipse,   Helen Stone;   5. Finneus,   Tara Reddy, (Emily Fivek);   6. Brooklyn VT, Madeline Maciel, (Caterina Anger).

                  Horse Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1. C'Mon Carmen;   2. Shimmer;   3. Finneus;   4. Syrah;   5. Brooklyn VT.

                  Horse Pleasure:   1. April Eclipse;   2. C'Mon Carmen;   3. Syrah;   4. Brooklyn VT;   5. Shimmer;   6. Finneus.

                  Low Hunters:   1. Brooklyn VT;   2. Arnold,   Rachael Van Clief;   3. Syrah;   4. Point 'N' Shoot;   5. Breezeway John Henry,   Carol Sherwood, (Isabella Karr);   6. EKF Simply Elegant,   Elizabeth Bailey.

                  Low Hunters:  1. Two to Tango;   2. Point 'N' Shoot;   3. EKF Simply Elegant;   4. Magic Trix,   Barbara Barrell, (Emily Taylor);   5. Breezeway John Henry;   6. Arnold.

                  Low Hunters under saddle:   1. EKF Simply Elegant;   2. Breezeway John Henry;   3. Syrah;   4. Point 'N' Shoot;   5. Brooklyn VT;   6. Finneus.

 

More photos available on our Facebook page!~

                 

 

 


christmaspartyChristmas Ornaments and Design templates441

December 16th 6:30pm at the Clubhouse, hosted for members by the Board of Governors & Masters

  • Cocktails and Holiday Fare, Festive Attire
  • RSVP
  • No charge for FHC Members & Landowners.

 

 

Hunt Line: (434) 978-1107


View Full Calendar

Click a logo to visit our sponsors.
Become a sponsor!

Login

Welcome FHC Member!

User Login