News

2015 Farmington Spring Hunter Pace

Farmington Spring Hunter Pace

Mint Meadows, Sunday, June 7, 2015
Report by Nancy Howell, photos by B.Sutton and Rick Stillings Photography

After a week of much needed rain and some nervous tension about the conditions, we pulled off a fantastic day.  The weather could not have been better with partly sunny weather, cool breezes and spring like temperatures for our 2015 Summer Hunter Pace at Mint Meadows.  We had 94 riders which I thrilled about since it was a Sunday and all that rain may have deterred some folks.

They say “it takes a village” but for this event it takes a metropolis of volunteers.  When the call is put out it is amazing the feedback that is received.

Thank you everyone who came out to participate and enjoy the day with us. I cannot go any further without thanking our hosts JB and Mary Scott Birdsall for the privilege of using their beautiful Mint Meadows fixture again this year.  I want to thank Anita Vere-Nicoll for allowing us to ride through her lovely farm and also Sally Garland who is always so supportive for our Hunter Paces.  She not only allowed us access to her property but also, with the help of Katie Sears, designed a lovely Country styled flower arrangement for the buffet table.  Thank you all for your continued support of FHC and our members.
elizlongwell150607 7898c
Delicious Buffet lunch was enjoyed by guests, spectators,and 94 riders under the FHC tent

I want to mention the daunting task of putting up that darn tent and then packing it back up by Matthew, Julie and Tommy. We could not have the Hunter Pace without that tent. I never take that for granted, so thank you again.

There would be no trail to follow without Liz King and her incredible sense of direction and valuable expertise in finding the good crossings and best footing for a safe and fun ride. I basically tag along with the markers, so don’t kid yourself into thinking I am much help at all! Thank you again Liz for another fun week of preparation and a great ride!
lizking150607 7884
MFH Liz King

 Jim Finn and Linda Haschart did a great job timing all the riders. Linda’s genuine and contagious excitement was felt by all who rode past her. Jim is getting to be quite a pro at this job and never seems to be overwhelmed. Thank you again Jim and Linda for keeping things going so smoothly.

My secretaries were Paula Falk, (who makes an appearance every year just for me!) , my backbone of support Bobbie Wells, (my HP guru) and I want to thank Beth Sutton for doing a multitude of errands for me that morning along with those secretarial duties. They were quite the team. We had riders going out nice and early in a steady stream until 12:00.

I want to thank the following for all the food and drinks that were made available for the riders this year.

Drinks: My drink gals Karen Bull, Mary Minor, who supplied the Gatorade and other libations, and my water stop girls Virginia Michel and Joan Justice (and Mica!). Karen has been my drink gal for 4 years now. Thank you Karen for always coming through and so glad you had extra support from Mary Minor, Joan and Virginia this year.

Food: Oh the food! There was lots of food this year! You never want to run out of food!  I want to thank Lynne Taylor, Carolyn Brandt, Jennifer Sulzberger, Dale Dealtrey, Martha Drum, Liz Wilson, Kelly Von Scot, Connie Laudenschlager, Bill Kittrell, Allyson Louthan, Karen Bull, Carol Ham, Stephanie Buss, BJ Korol, Jebb Cuthbert and I know there were others who placed food on the table who slipped by me and I apologize if your name is not on this list. Please come tell me!

In the end, a huge thanks to BJ Korol who came back after riding the Pace to help me clean up. I didn’t expect it, but she saw me start to clean up and just pitched right in. She saved me time and mileage by taking all the supplies and garbage to the clubhouse and graciously took the linens back to wash and return also. BJ you are a saint, and I thank you for your patronage to the FHC and to the members who try to follow in your footsteps.

Here are the results for the Summer Hunter Pace of 2015:

Hunter Division:
cowles thompson rs 2015w
FHC President R. Cowles, VP Mark Thompson and Shelley Thompson

1st Place: Mark Thompson, Shelley Thompson and Reynolds Cowles

2nd Place: BJ Korol, April Fletcher
korol fletcher150607 7863
BJ Korol and April Fletcher

3rd Place: Jenner Brunk, Mary Gray McKinsey

Pleasure Division:

1st Place: Cheryl and Budd Riddle

2nd Place:  Brook Wilson, Joan Poskaz

3rd Place: Jenny Mellott, Tori Mellott

Junior Division:
hawkins moris150607 7841c
Team Diane Hawkins with Lara Morris and Juniors from the Pony Academy

1st Place: Libby Terrell, Helen Snyder, and Diane Hawkins

2nd Place: Brynn Straley, Liz Wilson, and Kelly Von Scoter

3rd Place: Katie Sears, Emily Sears and Jenn Daly
daly150607 7837c
Team Daly with Katie and Emily Sears

Congratulations and the First place teams will receive a certificate for a free Walk and Talk or Hunt Cap for 2015-2016 season and their ribbons in the mail.

Thank you!

Nancy L. Howell

Virginia Hound Show

Matthew Cook

Leesburg, Virginia
May 24, 2015 Farmington represented at the Annual Hound Show
Report by Julie Cook, Photos by Chris Middleton, DVM

Today was a glorious day up at Morven Park, our Farmington hounds did us proud!

Diglet and Dipper- 2nd Unentered Couple of PMD's

OJ- 5th Unentered American bitch

Olive and Orphan- 2nd Unentered couple American

OJ and orchid- 3rd Unentered couple American

Briar- 2nd entered cross breed bitch

Swallow- reserve (6th) entered cross breed

Peckish- 5th American brood bitch.

Matthew was assisted by Carolyn, Bonnie and Julie in the rings, and help from Kenny, Charlie, BJ and Kim behind the scenes.
Our wonderful veterinarian Dr Middleton was also on hand casting his eye over OJ who had a scrape on her toe, but it didn't stop her showing well.

It was so lovely having support of our members and cannot wait to see photos that were being snapped away.

Jim Meads photographer, even took pictures of us with Dipper and Diglet, so you never know, we could be in horse country magazine too!

Julie.

20150524 Middleton 5912
Matt with BJ Korol

20150524 Middleton 5934
Carolyn Chapman

20150524 Middleton 5993
Sherry Buttrick and Bonnie Hanks
20150524 Middleton 6023

Julie Cook

20150524 Middleton 6030
Julie and Briar
matthew cchapman
Matt and Carolyn
julie cook2015

Julie Cook and Briar

Farmington Spring Hunter Show

logo brwn

 

stillings photo hiddenfox

 

above: Isabella Karr, Stuart Little

Spring Hunter Show, see photos by Rick Stillings by Rick Stillings, results below

5/30/2015

The 2015 edition of the Spring Horse show is in the books now, and what a great day we had.  Very hot, but with a very nice breeze for the most part which made it totally bearable.  Entries were very stable compared to last year, and everything filled with the exception of the pony division.  That is great considering all the horse shows that were going on this weekend.  After all is said and done, the show should be contributing a good deal to the Farmington coffers.

Let me start by thanking the heroes that helped make the show a great success.

First off, Keedie Leonard who very unexpectedly donated her day's wages as the judge back to the hunt club.  It was a long day, and that was not at all the deal going into it, but she said she has many fond memories of hunting with Farmington and wanted to donate her money back to the hounds.  What a wonderful thing to do!!!

Thanks as always to Scott Nunnally for the use of the big tent.  It also went a long way toward making the day bearable out in the sun.

Thanks to my very hardworking volunteers - BJ Korol and Kim Morton were our morning secretaries, Joy Crompton and Anne Zavertnik were able bodied helpers and jump crew, and Taryn Cowles absolutely hit it out of the park as morning announcer.  What a great job she did with little experience.  Our afternoon secretaries were Robin Lundgren and Bonnie Hanks, Ellie Summers and Sally Powers took over as jump crew and ribbon presenters, and Michelle Fultano stepped up to take over at the last minute on the microphone.  Thanks so much to her for being willing to step in and take over at the last minute.

Thanks as always to Melissa and Philip for allowing us to use Hidden Fox Farm one last time for our Spring Horse Show.  We will be moving to new digs next Spring, and I already have one very hopeful lead on a new facility, but I won't announce that until plans have been finalized.  We have had many fine shows at Hidden Fox over the years and I know we all really have appreciated the Johnson's hospitality. 

Thanks to all the sponsors who stepped up in February to help underwrite the expense of putting on the show!!  We really could not do it without you.

Thank you Greg and Mary Harp for yet again providing food for the hungry masses at the horse show.  That is a lot to ask of anyone and I really do appreciate it.

Thanks to Carolyn and Ken Chapman for sharing their abundant cedar with us.  It really dresses up the ring to have nice fresh greenery.

And last but not least thanks to my loyal sidekick Drew Perkins for putting up with yet another horse show.  It would be enough to drive someone crazy the last couple of weeks leading up to the show, and there is no way I could do it without him.

-Stephen Bickers, show manager

 

logo brwn

May 30, 2015 VHSA Associate Hunter Show

Hidden Fox Farm, Free Union, VA

Mrs. Keedie Leonard, Judge

Schooling Hunter Champion:   Oakfields Copper Sparrow,  Susan McConnell (Chanda Boylen)

                  Res:   Oakfields Peridot,  Susan McConnell  (Jennifer Daly)

Green Hunter Champion:   Aiden,  Tea Time Farm  (Jacque Franco)

                  Res:   Harbor Magic,  Tea Time Farm  (Amy Burke)

Working Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond,  Lynne Gebhard

                  Res:   Music and Lyrics,  Stacey Donnelly

Children's/ Adult Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond,  Lynne Gebhard  (Helen Ballew)

                  Res:   Full Effect,  Regi Higley  (Kaitlin Mallia)

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunter Champion:   Well Spent,  Krista Hodgkin

                  Res:   Frankly My Dear,  Katie Gardner

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation Champion:   Hannah Buss

                  Res:   Cristiana Crisler

Short Stirrup Hunter Champion:   Finnigan,  Anna Sojka

                  Res:   Heza Nimble,  Jennifer Daly  (Lainey Butler)

Pony Pleasure Champion:   Freedoms Stormy Night,  Claiborne Davis  (Elizabeth Davis)

                  Res:   Magic Trix,  Barbara Barrell  (Emily Taylor)

Junior Horse Pleasure Champion:   Satorious,  Midway Farm  (Brianne Lefanowicz) 

                  Res:   Komposed Kaos,  Mary Gray McKinsey  (Eleanor Karr)

Adult Horse Pleasure Champion:   Slew of Lucky Stars,  Jennifer Daly  (Daniela Lee)

                  Res:   Rather Be Hunting,  Mary Gray McKinsey

Low Hunter Champion:   Summer Lilac,  Paula McConnell  (Stephanie Guerlain)

                  Res:   Stuart Little,  Paula McConnell  (Isabella Karr)

Grand Champion Pleasure:   Freedoms Stormy Night,  Claiborne Davis

Grand Hunter Champion:   Above and Beyond,  Lynne Gebhard

Leading Hunter Rider:   Jennifer Daly

Best Child Rider:   Helen Ballew

Summaries:

Schooling Hunters:   1.  Oakfields Peridot;   2.  Stuart Little;   3.  Oakfields Jamesson,  Susan McConnell  (Jennifer Daly);   4.  Oakfields Copper Sparrow.

Schooling Hunters:   1.  Oakfields Copper Sparrow;   2.  Komposed Kaos,  Mary Gray McKinsey  (Carter Williams);   3.  Piper,  Toni Durham  (Lynne Gebhard);   4.  Hula,  Frankie Brittain  (Kiki Osbourne).

Schooling Hunters under saddle:   1.  Oakfields Copper Sparrow;   2.  Oakfields Peridot;   3.  Piper;   4.  Stuart Little.

Green Hunters:   1.  Aiden;   2.  Harwich Lalique,  Jebb Cuthbert  (Kaitlyn Schmitt);  3.  Harbor Magic;   4.  Havanna,  Katie Shipplett.

Green Hunters:   1.  Aiden;   2.  Harwich Lalique;   3.  Havanna;   4.  Roses Are Red. 

Green Hunters under saddle:   1.  Harbor Magic;   2.  Havanna;   3.  Aiden;   4.  Virginia Grace,  Jennifer Nesbit

Working Hunters:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Music and Lyrics;   3.  Roses Are Red;   4.  Fool Proof,  Stacey Donnelly  (Neil Donnelly).

Working Hunters:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Music and Lyrics;   3.  Roses are Red;   4.  Fool Proof.

Working Hunters under saddle:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Music and Lyrics;   3.  Fool Proof;   4.  Roses are Red.

Equitation on the flat:   1.   Helen Ballew;   2.  Isabella Karr;   3.  Kaitlyn Mallia;   4.  Carter Williams.

VHSA Associate Children's Equitation (Black Cat Farm Trophy):  1.   Helen Ballew;   2.  Carter Williams;   3.  Kaitlyn Mallia;   4.  Sarah Moran.

VHSA Associate Adult Equitation:   1.  Stephanie Guerlain;   2.  Toni Durham;   3.  Abby MacBride.

VHSA Adult Medal:   1. Stephanie Guerlain;   2.  Rachel Dalkin;   3.  Andrea Oliver.

Children's/Adult Hunters:   1.  Full Effect;   2.  Above and Beyond;   3.  Camden,  Stephanie Guerlain;   4.  Moonlight Bay,  Rachel Dalkin.

Children's/Adult Hunters:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Camden;   3.  Moonlight Bay;   4.  Komposed Kaos.

Children's/Adult Hunters under saddle:   1.  Above and Beyond;   2.  Full Effect;   3.  Moonlight Bay;   4.  Camden.

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters:   1.   Well Spent;   2.  Frankly My Dear;   3.  Camden.

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters:   1.   Frankly My Dear;   2.  Well Spent;   3.  Camden.

VHSA Thoroughbred Hunters under saddle:  1.  Camden;   2.  Well Spent;   3.  Frankly My Dear.

Leadline:  1.  Hannah Harp;   1.  Ruthie Wallenborn.

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation, Walk:   1. Hannah Buss;   2.  Cristiana Crisler.

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation, Walk, Trot:   1.  Hannah Buss;   2.  Cristiana Crisler.

Pre Short Stirrup Equitation over obstacles:   1.  Cristiana Crisler;   2.  Hannah Buss.

Short Stirrup Hunters:   1.  Heza Nimble;   2.  Finnigan.

Short Stirrup Hunters:   1.  Finnigan;   2.  Heza Nimble.

Short Stirrup Hunters under saddle:   1.  Finnigan;   2.  Heza Nimble.

Pony Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   2.  Tango,  Paula McConnell  (Isabella Karr);   3.  Finnigan;   4.  Chester,  Charles Durbin  (Catie Howard).

Pony Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1. Magic Trix;   2.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   3.  Tango;   4.  Finnigan.

Pony Pleasure:   1.  Magic Trix;   2.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   3.  Chelsea,  Barbara Barrell  (Erin Donnelly);   4.  Finnigan.

Junior Horse Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1.  Satorious;   2.  Heza Nimble,  (Danna Donkan);   3.  Komposed Kaos;   4.  Payday,  Sydney Waldbilly.

Junior Horse Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1.  Komposed Kaos;   2.  Satorious;   3.  Heza Nimble;   4.  Payday.

Junior Horse Pleasure:   1.  Satorious;   2.  Komposed Kaos;   3.  Heza Nimble.

Adult Horse Pleasure - Walk, Trot:   1.  Slew of Lucky Stars;   2.  Guiness,  Lynne Allen;   3.  Rather Be Hunting;   4.  The Desperados Epic,  Julia Scheibel.

Adult Horse Pleasure - Go As You Please:   1.  Oakfields Ennis,  Susan McConnell;   2.  Slew of Lucky Stars;   3.  Rather Be Hunting;   4.  The Desperados Epic.

Adult Horse Pleasure:   1.  Slew of Lucky Stars;   2.  The Desperados Epic;   3.  Rather Be Hunting.

Low Hunters:   1.  Stuart Little;   2.  Magic Trix;   3.  Summer Lilac;   4.  Freedoms Stormy Night.

Low Hunters:   1.  Summer Lilac;   2.  Chelsea;   3.  Freedoms Stormy Night;   4.  Magic Trix.

Low Hunters under saddle:   1.  Stuart Little;   2.  Summer Lilac;   3.  Satorious;   4.  Avalon,  Bethany Wood  (Casey Brown).

Hunt Line: (434) 978-1107


View Full Calendar

Click a logo to visit our sponsors.
Become a sponsor!

Login

Welcome FHC Member!

User Login